유경봉, Jermain Yoo
Please Help me with this! Is it worng to say I am hot when I am sweating?

Some Korean people say thats wrong and "I feel hot" is the better way of saying.

But When I was in states, I have definitely heard that "I am hot"

I know it has another meaning, attractive. Anyone who knows this clearly

Oct 27, 2017 4:01 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
안녕하세요 유경봉씨. We don't usually use "hot" to mean attractive when talking about ourself. So you would be understood without having to add "...when I'm sweating". For example: Person A: Is it warm in here? Person B: Yeah, I'm hot. I hope this helps!
October 27, 2017
"Hot" in the other sense doesn't quite mean "attractive." It means "sexually appealing." Hilary Clinton is attractive. Hilary Clinton is hot. These have very different meanings.
October 27, 2017
유경봉, Jermain Yoo
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English