Baron Zhao
Differences between "drastic"and"intense"? I saw they have the same meaning in chinese explaination,so are there any differences between them while using?
Oct 27, 2017 4:10 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I'm not sure, I'm learning English by myself :) But I think that intense is about strength or emotions, while drastic is about radical measures
October 28, 2017
This is a great question, and something native don't usually think about. :) It seems to me that "Intense" is used more broadly and more commonly, and that"Drastic" is often used to describe extreme changes or methods. For example: - That was an intense ride. - She looked at me with an intense expression. - He made drastic changes to the report. - After the usual medication didn't work, the doctor recommended a more drastic treatment. I hope this helps!
October 27, 2017
Baron Zhao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English