Jesse
Some questions in Hebrew and about Hebrew? :) 1) ?"איזו מין מילה היא "לימדו 2) ?"איך משתמשים במילה "עבור Why "איזו" in question 1? Why "-ב" in "במילה" in question 2? Why "זו" in "זו הבעייה"?
Oct 27, 2017 8:49 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
1. "limdu" is a verb in the past tense, third person plural. 2. "avur" is used with either nouns or pronouns, and when it is used with a pronoun it must be conjugated. We don't use it with verbs (as opposed to "bishvil"). A couple of examples: .המכתב הזה עבורך This letter is for you. התשלומים האלה הם עבור החודשים האחרונים These payments are for the last months. איזו means "which" (female singular) but we often use it also in the sense of "what kind of". It's במילה because you have the verb "to use - lehishtamesh", which in Hebrew is followed by the preposition "ב": אני משתמש במחשב. I use a computer. זו is synonymous with זאת.
October 28, 2017
Thanks, Miri :)
October 29, 2017
just to add something for the עבור - it could be read (since you don't have nikud) as avor (instead of avoor) and then it's a different word. Avor is a command word pass!! - like a guard telling you: pass when you're standing in line... עבור, לך קדימה...
October 28, 2017
Jesse
Language Skills
Afrikaans, English, Hebrew, Zulu
Learning Language
Hebrew, Zulu