Luisa
How would you translate this phrase? "El dinero alcanza cuando nadie está robando" I don't know how because I'm confused about the verb "alcanzar" in this context. Thanks in advance. P.S. I would like to receive an answer from English teachers, tutors or native speakers of the language.
Oct 28, 2017 2:30 AM
14
0
Answers · 14
Alcazar means in English to reach. So, the money would reach further or you would have more of it if no one steals it. This is one of those tricky words that can be used differently depending on the meaning your trying to give to a sentence. Like , no me puedes alcanzar. Means , you can’t catch me or you can’t reach me. If you say, no me alcanza el dinero, It means, the money is not enough. Good question, hope this helps.
October 28, 2017
I would say "enough". If I translate it almost literally, it would be something like " Money is enough when nobody is stealing (it)", but probably there is a better translation for that.
October 28, 2017
There is enough money when nobody steals. (I presume this to mean that thieves are the problem)
October 28, 2017
Do you have any context? I would translate it as "the money is enough when nobody is stealing" This is the same idea as saying "el dinero no alcanza para pagar la comida" - the money is not enough to pay for the food.
October 28, 2017
Philosophie
October 28, 2017
Show More
Luisa
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese