Michi
が or は? Hi, I'm currently working my way through Genki 1 and I came across something I don't understand: 猫が何か持ってきました。 猫は何か食べましたか。 いいえ、猫は何も食べませんでした。 Why is it 猫は in the last two sentences but 猫が in the first?
Oct 28, 2017 10:55 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
In the first sentence, they start talking about the cat, it means changing topics, that's why it is used "が" . So, in last two sentences, their intention focused on what happened to the cat /by the cat. By the way, Michi, nice to meet you, my name is Michiaki and nickname is also Michi! :)
October 28, 2017
It's difficult to say how use が or は. In my opinion, が is used if you want to focus on subject, 猫 in this case. On the other hand, は is used if you want to focus on object, 何か in this case. However you can also use が in the second sentence.
October 28, 2017
Thank you, guys! 日本語の文法は難しいですよ。:-)
October 28, 2017
Michi
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Polish, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Japanese, Polish, Spanish