Mikhail
What does this song line mean? (Moby - Slipping Away) The fresh hold is breaking tonight Please, explain me complete meaning this line and meanings of each part of this line. The fresh hold - Is the word hold a noun? What does it mean fresh hold? What the most frequently meanings for noun a hold? is breaking - Is the word breaking a verb break + ing or like breaking news it is a adjective. What does it mean breaking tonight? What the most frequently meaning for adjective breaking?
Oct 28, 2017 11:00 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Are you sure it's not 'threshold' rather than 'fresh hold'?
October 28, 2017
I checked it and found that the lyrics listed at Google Music Play are full of errors, including your "fresh hold". But the one at https://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/moby/slippingaway.html looks perfect. The line in question is "The threshold is breaking tonight". It probably means the established first step (in people's relationships, as I interpret it) is crumbling down.
October 28, 2017
Song lyrics sometimes mean something. Sometimes they are just a collection of words that sound nice together. I suspect in this case it's the latter...
October 28, 2017
Mikhail
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English, German