Uğur
is there any similarity between two meanings of patient? patient has two meanings, first one is ill, sick and the other one is enduring, tolerant. why are they both patient?
Oct 28, 2017 3:22 PM
Answers · 2
The Latin origin is the infinitive "pati, which means "to suffer". Interestingly, "to suffer" in modern English still has the usage of "to tolerate" but this usage is considered literary, antiquated, or restricted to certain expressions (e.g. he doesn't suffer fools gladly).
October 28, 2017
Homophones are words that sound alike or nearly alike but have different meanings. That's really all you need to know. I love etymology too, but such an examination is not necessary for learning homophones. A good dictionary will suffice.
October 28, 2017
