ユネ
Correct or incorrect? a) Have you ever been to Thailand?__ok__ b) I´ve had sausages for lunch at half past one.__I had sausages for lunch at half past one.__ c) She´s enjoyed herself at the party last night.__She enjoyed herself at the party last night.__ d) I´ve read that book but I didn´t like it much.__ok__ e) Tom has left school one year ago. _Tom left school one year ago.__ f) My cousins have lived in Dublin since they´ve been children. __My cousins have lived in Dublin since they were children.__ g) We have worked here for a year and a half.__ok__ h) My parents lived in Britain for a couple of years.__ok__ i) James has made a cake yesterday. __James made a cake yesterday.__ j) I´ve washed the car. It looks great now. __ok__
Oct 29, 2017 7:26 AM
Answers · 2
a) Have you ever been to Thailand?__ok__ b) I had sausages for lunch at half past one.__ (Half past one is a completed moment in the past) c) She enjoyed herself at the party last night.__(Last night and the party are complete) d) I´ve read that book but I didn´t like it much.__ok__ e) Tom left school one year ago.__ (One year ago is complete) f) My cousins have lived in Dublin since they were children.__ g) We have worked here for a year and a half.__ok__ h) My parents lived in Britain for a couple of years.__ok__ (That could also be have lived in Britain depending on where they live now. There is no context to show if it is correct or not) i) James has made a cake yesterday. __James made a cake yesterday.__ j) I´ve washed the car. It looks great now. __ok__
October 29, 2017
b) "I had sausages for lunch at half past one" is correct because of "half past one" c) "She enjoyed herself at the party last night" the same rule as "b", if you have a moment in the past stated it can't be present perfect, because present perfect is "up to now" e) Tom left school one year ago f) My cousins have lived in Dublin since they were children. h) "My parents lived in Britain for a couple of years" not enough context, can be present perfect with the same success i)James made a cake yesterday
October 29, 2017
