Heidi
Does ‘to be’ in this ‘The Arctic is a dangerous place for explorers to be.’ mean ‘survive’ or ‘stay’ Thanks
Oct 29, 2017 10:59 AM
Answers · 8
If you take it literally, no. It means more that it is not a safe place to be alive or to exist. But, yes, I would say your interpretation is pretty good.
October 29, 2017
Here, the "to be" means something similar to "to spend time in", "to exist in", "to stay in". Similar to saying "it is safe to be at home", means "it is safe to stay at home". It's more general than "survive".
October 29, 2017
Neither really. It is literally 'to be'. As soon as you are there, it is dangerous.
October 29, 2017
Show More
