Rio
Business email: how to use the word attached Hi everyone, Are the following sentences all correct? a) Please find attached my resume. b) Please find the attached resume of mime. c) Please look at the document attached. d) Please look at the document attached to this email. Thank you for your time. :) Ryo
Oct 29, 2017 12:58 PM
Answers · 15
I'd say D is the most correct, although in some cases it can sound demanding or abrupt. I don't write many business emails so I'm saying this from the perspective of someone who just speaks English. However it seems from this thread that others find "please find attached" to be satisfactory. I also think these are fine to use: "Attached is a document...", "I have attached a document...", "Please see the attached document" / "Please see the document attached" (I do not agree with Yana that it cannot be used - there's nothing incorrect about it, though perhaps I'm missing some knowledge about business English here), or maybe even "I have included a document for your reference" if that is appropriate for what you want to say.
October 29, 2017
A and B are both incorrect. "My resume is attached" or "Please find my resume attached." "Find attached" does not make any sense, as there should be a noun separating the two verbs. "Please see the attached document" does not work either. Only "the document is attached for you" or you can say "for further details, the document is attached for you" or even "please read the attached document"
October 29, 2017
B is not correct. The others are OK. I suspect 'mime' is a typo. But even as 'mine' it still isn't right. A would be a bit more natural as ' Please find my resume attached .
October 29, 2017
As a practical matter, you will see "Attached please find..." and "Please find attached..." in many formal business emails in the US. Proponents of plain language, like Bryan Garner, advise against using them because they're not natural English. Personally, I still use them because they're ready-made phrases that I can use without any thought when I just want to shoot off a quick email.
October 29, 2017
Show More
