박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "шестгодишен" mean? What does "шестгодишен" mean in the following sentence? Ето как още шестгодишен изоставих прекрасната професия на художник. As I know, "шестгодишен" is an male conjugated adjective which means "six years old" What does "шестгодишен" modifies ?
Oct 29, 2017 2:06 PM
Answers · 2
Ето как, (аз,) още шестгодишен, изоставих прекрасната професия на художник. Yes, "шестгодишен" applies to the narrator, describing him as being six years old at the time he talks about. The personal pronouns (like "аз") are often skipped, as they are implied by the verb's conjugation.
October 30, 2017
