javi
Usage of would You wouldn't include this information in your report. Here, what is the usage of would?. It can be used to give advice?. Thank you
Oct 29, 2017 2:36 PM
Answers · 3
"You wouldn't include this information in your report." is a perfectly correct sentence and there is no need to change the verb as this would change the meaning of the sentence. The usage of the verb 'wouldn't include' implies someone giving his/her OPINION to another person. It's not necessarily advice but an opinion. e.g. "You wouldn't wear a swimsuit to a wedding." (but you could :) ) or "You wouldn't sleep at night if you work from midnight to 8:00 a.m."
October 29, 2017
The sentence should have been written with "shouldn't"; "wouldn't" is a little lighter, less imperative and sounds more like advice. "Wouldn't" doesn't really work in that sentence because it seems like you are being given instructions and in that case the writer should use the more precise and emphatic word "shouldn't".
October 29, 2017
