Annie ანი
i used to? what does it mean? i used to feel a lot ...
Oct 29, 2017 4:32 PM
Answers · 9
It means " be familiar with " We use used to when we refer to things in the past which are no longer true. It can refer to repeated actions or to a state or situation.
October 29, 2017
Can you include a whole sentence in your question? Your words are not something that a native speaker would usually say and so it is difficult to be sure about which grammar point you need help with.
October 29, 2017
"used to do something" - when you talk about some action that was usual for you in the past: "I used to walk a lot. Now I walk less". "be/get used to doing something" - when you talk about some habit, can be used in any tense required: "I'll get used to living in the country. For the moment it's very unusual for me".
October 29, 2017
