YESarev
"be primary through the door" From the movie "Out of sight" (1998) A FBI agent is speaking to a federal marshal about how come she's let some cons to kidnap her. AGENT: How come you didn't cap the two guys then? MARSHAL: What do you work on most of the time? Fraud? Go after crooked bookkeepers? AGENT Karen, I've been with the bureau 15 years on all kinds of investigations. MARSHAL: Have you ever shot a man? AGENT: No. MARSHAL: When was the last time you were primary through the door? AGENT: I have to qualify? What does "be primary through the door" mean? The best I can come up with - "to knock down a criminal's door and enter first", but I'm not sure if it's correct
Oct 29, 2017 5:00 PM
Answers · 3
The primary means the person who is in control of the situation, the lead of the group. He does not have to go in first.
October 29, 2017
It is not a phrase I have heard a lot, but it does nean the first person through the door
October 29, 2017
Yes, it probably means being the "point" person or the first person through the door in a dangerous situation.
October 29, 2017
