youkoufiona
prime time Over the past 12 years, I've had a ringside seat, listening to many hundreds of amazing TED speakers, like these. I've helped them prepare their talks for prime time, and learned directly from them their secrets of what makes for a great talk. What does "prime time" mean? Does it mean "first time"?
Oct 29, 2017 6:04 PM
Answers · 4
Prime time means the time around 7:00 in the evening when television is viewed the most in the U.S. The highest viewing rate is at this time.
October 29, 2017
It can also, less often, mean something more general, something like "the highest level" or "significant place."
October 30, 2017
