hazemagri
What is a "consumer article" compared with "professional article"?
Oct 29, 2017 6:19 PM
Answers · 3
Both can be ambiguous without more context. Both 'consumer' and 'professional' could be referring to either the writer, or the intended audience. 'Article' could refer to a piece of writing, or an item. It is not at all clear. Consumers are the end users of products. Professionals are people that are paid to do what they do. It also usually carries an implication of being done correctly. So - a professional article could be an article that was written by a professional person. It could also be an article that was written for professional people. It could also be a thing that was made professionally, or a thing that was made for professional people to use. To add confusion, 'Consumer' is the name of a magazine here, so 'Consumer article' could be a review that appeared in that magazine. If you can give more context about what situation you are interested in, I could perhaps give you a better contrast.
October 29, 2017
