Talita Nunes
What is difference between no and not?
Oct 29, 2017 7:08 PM
Answers · 6
Not is used with any sentences using do. (Do not touch the paintings.) No is used with imperative commands with -ing. (No sleeping in class) No is also used with questions. (Are you going out tonight? No.)
October 29, 2017
I know English speakers put no before any forbidden actions like: no smoking ,no parking... not usually comes after verb : it is not ....I know there are some other functions but I dont know .
October 29, 2017
"No" is the word used to reply to a question. It is the opposite of "yes". For example: Person A. "Do you speak Portuguese? Yes or no?" Person B. "No. I'm sorry." 'Not" is the word used to make verbs negative. Example: "I like languages" versus "I do NOT like languages". "I do my homework" versus "I do NOT do my homework". These are the two main differences but there are also other contexts in which they are used. Here is a webpage that will help you. www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/no-vs-not
October 31, 2017
