Harry
What's the difference? Those sentences are same meaning? I expected him to come over my house. I thought that he would come over my house. What's the difference? Those sentences are same meaning? Thanks a lot.
Oct 30, 2017 12:27 AM
Answers · 4
Both sentences have a similar meaning but "expected" makes it sound as if you believed it was more likely than "thought". "Expected" suggests that you thought it was likely and might be a bit surprised/disappointed if it didn't happen - that could be because you had agreed that he would come over, though not necessarily. "Thought" also suggests that you thought it was likely but that you weren't quite so sure. Also, you need a "to" in both sentences, i.e. "... come over to my house", though you could just say "come over" instead - used without a place, it implies "to my home".
October 30, 2017
When you say, "I expected him to come over my house" it means you had a very strong belief that the person would come over. When you say "I thought that he would come over my house" it is just an idea, you did not assume he would come and did not have this strong belief.
October 30, 2017
The difference is the verb. Expect = If I expect something to happen. I have a good reason to think it will in fact happen or it has been planned. Think = When I think something, I am stating an opinion or to believe something is true. I hope this helps. Casey
October 30, 2017
They are different . To expect is a definite action. Example 1, The mother is expecting a baby. Example2, You and the other person made a date and time to meet so you are expecting this person to show up. To think is a process. Example 1, you thought, maybe, it might happen; who knows. Example 2, If it didn’t happen you thought it would. You were thinking. (Hope this helps.)
October 30, 2017
