Sasha
What verb do you use with the noun “a swing”? What verb do you use with the noun “a swing”? In Russian / Ukrainian we use "RIDE" Let’s go in the garden and ride on a swing! Look! This child is riding on a swing so high! Could you please say these sentences in correct English?
Oct 30, 2017 6:53 AM
Answers · 6
When "swing" is a noun you would normally say PLAY. Let's go to the park and play on the swing. When it is a verb, you could say: Look! This child is swinging so high! Let's go for a swing in the park. You would use "ride" for a horse or a car. Can you ride the horse? Do you want to go for a ride in the car? :-)
October 30, 2017
You could say 'play', but 'go on' is also commonly heard. "I'm going on the swing in the park"
October 30, 2017
