Aloha Jane Diaz
When do I say "Nos vamos" and "Adios" Can you give me example sentences/situations? Thank you!
Oct 30, 2017 8:49 AM
Answers · 8
Yes, I agree with Jena´s explanation.
October 30, 2017
Aloha! Nos vamos = We are leaving Adiós = Bye Nos vamos, adiós! = We are leaving, bye! Saludos!
October 30, 2017
"Nos vamos" means "were leaving", so I say that with the children I watch when its time to leave the house. "Come on, put the dog doen, were leaving!" Or you could say this at the end of a conversation, "We're leaving now, but it was nice talking to you!" I think you may be thinking of "nos vemos", which means "we'll see each other". You can definitley say "Adios, nos vemos!" More or less meaning "bye, see you later!"
October 30, 2017
