richard
Meaning of quedar In my book there is a sentence " Despues de cenar salio y habia quedado con Jose" Am I right in thinking that in this context "habia quedado" means "she had arranged to meet Jose" ? many thanks
Oct 30, 2017 9:30 AM
Answers · 11
Hola Richard, Quedar = 1)to arrange something with someone - He quedado con Juan que él entregará el proyecto. 2) to meet someone - Ayer quedé a tomar un café con Juan Quedarse = to stay - Después de tomar el café se quedó en el bar leyendo Saludos!
October 30, 2017
yes richard, you are right, "había quedado" means that in that sentence Greetings
October 30, 2017
Quedar can mean two different things. When quedar is reflexive (quedarse), it means to remain or stay. When not reflexive, it means to be left/to have left. In this context, the sentence means that this person was left with Jose. You can also use this verb to say things like "I only have 5 wuro left" or "We only have a few weeks of summer left"
October 30, 2017
Yes, right.
October 30, 2017
"Quedar con alguien" in that context means "to meet somebody".
November 1, 2017
