Sergey Zykin
confusion with connotation Recently I have learned notion of connotation. And it confused me a little. Where can I learn a emotional level of a word which it imply?Ok, I'll be more specific. For example we have two words - lie and deceive. They are translated the same in my language. And it is interesting for me which of words is the most strong in the speech. I have load of such examples. And I thought there may be resources, as dictionaries, which can help to understand the difference.
Oct 30, 2017 1:40 PM
Answers · 5
You're welcome. You could post a new question with some of the other words that confuse you. Perhaps your confusion really has to do with connotations, but it might also simply be that you need a better understanding of what the words that confuse you actually mean. http://www.learnersdictionary.com often offers some fairly clear explanations of what words mean and also has examples of how to use them.
November 2, 2017
Thank you for the answer! It is what I wanted! =)
November 2, 2017
To “lie” and “deceive” have different meanings, so in this case, which word you should choose doesn’t have anything to do with connotations. You should simply choose the meaning that you wish to express. To deceive: to make (someone) believe something that is not true To lie: to say or write something that is not true in order to deceive someone source http://www.learnersdictionary.com
November 2, 2017
I've added details
October 30, 2017
Perhaps you should try to be more specific. It's not completely clear to me what you mean. It would normally be worse to call an overweight person "fat" than to call the person "big". The word "fat" has a negative connotation. Is it something like this you mean?
October 30, 2017
