Ng
can i say "male peers " women nowadays can start pulling their weights and receive as many benefits as their male peers can have I want to paraphrase "men"
Oct 30, 2017 4:40 PM
Answers · 2
Even though it is a plural situation you refer to woman as just 'one'. So: they pull their WEIGHT. women nowadays can start pulling their weight and receive as many benefits as their male colleagues. (If you are talking about work) otherwise just say 'men' as that is almost always fine.
October 30, 2017
Native speakers don't use a range of formal synonyms for "men". The only one we use commonly is "males". In conversation, we have a range of informal and slang options. "Receive benefits" is semi-formal. "To pull your weight" is informal and needs prior context so that the meaning is clear. You probably need feedback on your whole sentence.
October 30, 2017
