jamal
does that sound right "일본에 티켓 가지고 있다 " i want to say that i have tickets to japan ?
Oct 30, 2017 7:07 PM
Answers · 8
1. 일본( ) 가는 표 일본을 가는 표를 갖고 있다. (It sounds like that tickets to Japan is too much important in context.) 일본까지 가는 표를 갖고 있다. (As Luke said!) 일본에 가는 표를 갖고 있다. (It sounds right) 일본으로 가는 표 갖고 있다. (It sounds just right) 일본 가는 표 있다 (It is correct, too. I prefer this one. not polite) 2. '-에까지' Some Korean natives actually say that expressions like '-에까지.' But in this case, '-까지' supposed to mean like 'even' or 'till'... more than 'to sth' (eg. 이제 너까지? = So now, even you? / '새벽까지' = till dawn) So, '일본에까지 가는 표' supposed to mean 'a ticket even going to Japan' (but still often used like '일본까지') 3. '일본행' You can say '일본행,' too 일본("Japan")+행(meaning 'heading for') 일본행 열차 = "ticket for Japan" like the movie 부산행 is 'Train for Busan' ∴ 일본행 티켓 가지고 있다. (o)
November 1, 2017
building on Charles's foundation 나는 일본에 가는 표를 갖고 있다. ~ I have a ticket for Japan or 나는 일본까지 가는 표를 갖고 있다. ~ I have a ticket for as far as Japan (but I will need another ticket to go any farther) I don't often see 에 and 까지 stack, but I could be wrong
October 31, 2017
I suppose there are more technical ways to say the same thing, but in a very loosely colloquial way, it might do the job. Instead, how about saying something like, "나는 일본에까지가는 표를 가지고있다."
October 30, 2017
