Claire
Doubt about emotion words in Georgian like fear, worry, etc In English, as in Portuguese, we can say: I am afraid of dogs or I fear dogs - Eu tenho medo de cachorro. or The dog frightened me - O cachorro me assustou. The same with worry: I am worried about this problem - Eu me preocupo com esse problema. or This problem worried me - Esse problema me preocupou. How can I say those sentences in georgian? These differences occur in Georgian too?
Oct 30, 2017 7:24 PM
Answers · 2
Hello! First of all, I want to tell you that Portuguese and Georgian has a lot in common. Let's talk about the sentences you wrote: 1) I am afraid of Dogs/ I fear Dogs. In Georgian we would say that like: მე მეშინია ძაღლების or ძაღლების მეშინია. | me meshinia dzaghlebis or dzaghlebis meshinia. But in Portuguese we say: Eu tenho medo de cachorro, which literally means: I have fear of dogs. So The third version in Georgian could be the same like in Portuguese : ძაღლების შიში მაქვს. |dzaghlebis shishi makvs (makvs- I have | shishi -fear | dzaghlebis - of dogs) 2) I am worried about this problem - Eu me preocupo com esse problema. We have two options to say the sentence: a) მე ვღელავ ამ პრობლემაზე | me vghelav am p'roblemaze. b) მე ვღელავ ამ პრობლემასთან დაკავშირებით | me vghelav am p'roblemastan dak'avshirebit. [Both of the sentences expresses the same idea] This problem worried me - Esse problema me preocupou In Georgian, the sentence would be like that: ეს პრობლემა მაღელვებს | es p'roblema maghelvebs. P.S As I saw Giorgi has used another verb to express the word "worry", so don't get confused- his sentences are CORRECT as well. The only difference is that "ვღელავ" means I worry, and "ვნერვიულობ" means "I am nervous about smth" :)
October 31, 2017
I am afraid of dogs or I fear dogs - Eu tenho medo de cachorro - მე მეშინია ძაღლების (me meshinia dzaglebis) or ძაღლების მეშინია (dzaglebis meshinia) The dog frightened me - O cachorro me assustou - ძაღლმა შემაშინა (dzaglma shemashina) I am worried about this problem - Eu me preocupo com esse problema -მე ვნერვიულობ ამ პრობლემასთან დაკავშირებით (me vnerviulob am problemast’an dakavshirebit’) This problem worried me - Esse problema me preocupou - ეს პრობლემა მაწუხებს
October 30, 2017
