Ruslan
verb look look like a men. look a man. look as a men. Do they mean the same?
Oct 30, 2017 7:24 PM
Answers · 3
1. "look like a men" is not correct because 'men' is plural - it can't be mixed with the indefinite 'a'. You can however say something like "They look like men". 2. "look a man" is not correct either. You can however say "She looks a man" to mean 'she looks like a man' or you can also say "Look, a man!" which I know is probably not what you wanted to say, but it's in the same vein. Note the comma. 3. "look as a men" is also incorrect. You can however say something like "They look as men do". I hope this helps you.
October 30, 2017
To use these phrases in a sentence: "You look like men." "Men" is the plural of man, so you are speaking to a group of people. "You look like a man" You are speaking to a single person. If you have a question, just ask. :-)
October 30, 2017
