Exequiel Espósito
Is 働くを終わります correct? (Meaning "I finished working") Or should I say: 働くのを終わります。 Or: 働き終わります。
Oct 30, 2017 11:00 PM
Answers · 2
I think what Michal said is grammatically perfect expect for the tense. Since “I finished working” is a past sentence, Japanese sentence should be: 働くことを終わりました。 働くのを終わりました。 働き終わりました。 One more thing. If you’d like to sound more natural, you could say 「仕事を終えました」 using a noun 「仕事」 and a transitive verb 「終える」 or 「仕事が終わりました」 using the noun as the subject and an intransitive verb 「終わる」 (「終わる」and「~終わる」can be used as a transitive verb in some situations.) For example, “I started working” would be either 「働き始めました」 or 「仕事を始めました」 depending on the context. “I go to work” would be 「仕事に行きます」. You could say 「働きに行きます」 but the previous sentence is more common.
October 31, 2017
Only the first one is wrong. You can say it either by turning 働く into a noun-like form with の・こと or connecting - 終わる suffix with a ます-stem word. So you get: 働くことを終わります 働くのを終わります 働き終わります
October 30, 2017
