Heidi
Are these both ok? She will arrive/is arriving in half an hour. Thanks
Oct 31, 2017 12:27 AM
Answers · 9
With the context you give (half an hour) they are, basically, the same. There is a difference if you don't put things in context. "is arriving" is for something more certain and fixed ... "will arrive" is less certain.
October 31, 2017
They are identical in meaning
October 31, 2017
Helen, I am not a "professional English teacher," but having spoken English my entire life I know this would ultimately mean the same thing in conversational English.
October 31, 2017
In my opinion ,the first sentence means she will arrive in a long time while the second means she will arrive very soon .
October 31, 2017
