박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "може би" mean? What does "може би" mean in the following sentence? И добави може би с лека тъга. As I know, "може би" means "perhaps". What is the literal meaning of "може би"? What is the dictionary form of "би"?
Oct 31, 2017 12:57 AM
Answers · 8
ahaha)) sorry , I got the wrong end of the stick ) I thought it was related to russian
October 31, 2017
1p.s. бих 2p.s. би 3p.s. би 1p.p. бихме 2p.p. бихте 3p.p. биха This is a rather special form of the verb "to be". It's used as a complementary (to other verbs) particle in the so called "условно наклонение" (conditional mood). (Бих искал, би могло, бихме били, etc.). Apart form that, separatly it's used only in some set phrases and proverbs, like "може би", "Не би!", "Да бе мирно седяло, не би чудо видяло.", etc.
October 31, 2017
I suppose you must have meant " может быть" which is translated as " maybe "and is formed absolutely the same way"может= may and быть= be"
October 31, 2017
But It's obviously the same thing in bulgarian.
October 31, 2017
