Jordana
Help(please) Hi, there Could you help me? 1) What's the difference between beehive, bee nest and honeycomb? Some people, besides the honey, eat the hive or the honeycomb? 2) Is "corn on the cob" plural"? Can you say "Can I have two corns on the cob?"? 3)Would you use consist of or consist in in these sentences? "Our goal consists of/consists in redesigning the framework of the country's economy" "Happiness doesn't consist in/of having money"? Thank you very much
Oct 31, 2017 1:34 AM
Answers · 4
To elaborate on Justin's answer... You can eat honeycomb but it is not common. "Consist of" means "made up of" or and implies that you have a whole made up of multiple parts. My family consists of my husband, my children, and me. The Bill of Rights consists of 10 amendments.
October 31, 2017
Hello! 1) A "beehive" is the structure that bees live in, "honeycomb" is what a beehive is made of. No one says "bee nest" :). Most people (that I know of) only eat the honey. 2) To me, "corn" isn't a word that can be made plural, without sounding a little strange. I would say "two pieces of corn", or "two pieces of corn on the cob". 3) I don't think "consist" is the best way to phrase this. Since you are trying to describe what the goal *is*, I would say: "our goal *is* to redesign the...". The most correct way to use "consist" is when describing a concept that has multiple parts, for example: "our plan to redesign the country's economy consists of X, Y, and Z".
October 31, 2017
