Ana
晴れ(はれ) What it's Meaning?/ ¿Cuál es su significado? English Version: Can somebody explain me what does this word means: 晴れ ? Thanks in advance. Versión en Español: ¿Alguien me puede explicar que significa esta palabra: 晴れ? Gracias de antemano.
Oct 31, 2017 2:07 AM
Answers · 6
"晴れ" means "sunny" in Japanese.
October 31, 2017
"Sunny or clear" is the meaning. Probably sunny is the better way to think of it. So you could say: 今日は晴れですね。 (きょうははれですね。) Today is sunny, (isn't it?) Or you could say: 今日は晴れではない。雨が最悪! (きょうははれではない。あめがさいあく!) The weather is not nice today. The rain (really) sucks!
October 31, 2017
We pronounce it "Hare". It's little but complicated for studying Japanese because we pronounce "ha" and "wa" for "は" (^^;)
October 31, 2017
