Fan
Why it is not present tense? There is a sentence in an IELTS speaking preparational textbook, ' ..I would say the most difficult thing is that we have tight deadlines, so I'll be given a project and....' Here, I'm wondering why the second half of the sentence starts with a future tense instead of the present tense? This is obviously describing a fact. Thanks for your help, Fan
Oct 31, 2017 4:49 AM
Answers · 6
On the first sentence, the word 'would' signifies a sense of politeness. The reason why the second sentence is in future tense is because it's giving out possible future scenarios based on what happened in the past. It is common for people to speak this way.
October 31, 2017
This is because you are anticipating that something is going to happen but that hasn't happened yet.
October 31, 2017
It's kind of confusing. So first, that whole sentence can be split into two. Ex. "I would say the most difficult thing is that we have deadlines. I'll be given a project and..." The 'so' and the comma makes it that the two sentences can form one. That is why it is able to have two different topics and two different tenses. Hopefully that is helpful. I tried to describe that the best I could.
October 31, 2017
