Svetlana
Filling or stuffing? If I want to say that pies have meat, berries, jam etc. inside. Which one of this word is correct?
Oct 31, 2017 5:39 AM
Answers · 7
Interesting question. Neither 'filling' nor 'stuffing' is dialect, and neither is restricted to any region. They're both just standard English. 'Stuffing' is material used to pad out the interior of non-foods - sofas, cushions and cuddly toys, for example. 'Stuffing' is also used in the same way for natural objects, either animal or vegetable, that you can eat. If you clean out the cavity of a chicken, a turkey, a pepper or a squash, for example and put something inside to fill it out, this is a stuffing. We tend to use 'filling' for products that are made from scratch and baked - pies, tarts, puddings, cakes - as well as confectionery such as chocolates with fillings. And on the subject of sweet things....fillings is what dentists put in your teeth when they drill out the bad bits. Ouch.
October 31, 2017
Both Canadian and British English would use filling for this specific scenario. We use stuffing if you are putting something inside of an animal. For example, "stuffed turkey". Or if you were putting something inside of a whole vegetable. "Stuffed Peppers" , however in some cases we can say filled when putting something into vegetables.
October 31, 2017
We use the word filling for pies (in American northern dialect)
October 31, 2017
filling is correct
October 31, 2017
