Heidi
Are these ok? From the change, we can know we have/show/give more respect for/to black people . Thanks
Oct 31, 2017 7:40 AM
Answers · 4
I am not 100% sure Helen, it might need a bit more context. I would hazard a guess that this is what you mean: "From this change we can see that we have to give more respect to black people".
October 31, 2017
We would not usually say "from the change." If you explain more what you mean, we might be able to give you more natural wording. You would... Have respect for Show respect to Give respect to Have respect means to both feel and show the respect in your behavior. Show respect means that your behavior is respectful. Give respect is also about behavior but is harder to explain how to use. It might be used as a command (imperative), "Give him the respect he deserves." Generally you would be safer to use "show," as it works in more situations. There are times when you would say "show respect for," but it is kind of a special use. If you show respect TO a person or group, that means you behave respectfully in direct contact. "Show respect for" is used when you are indirectly behaving in a way that is respectful or if the respect is not toward a person. You might say, "She shows respect for the rules," or "I show respect for all people by treating everyone the same." I show respect for ___ by ___.
October 31, 2017
