Egor Surikov
Singular and plural forms of words that mean vegetables. When should we use singular or plural form of words that mean vegetables? For example: is there any difference in saying "carrot/carrots", "onion/onions"? I've come across both variants many times, but still can't clear up this question. Thank you.
Oct 31, 2017 12:40 PM
Answers · 3
It depends on the context and the vegetable. Smaller vegetables are usually either singular or plural indicating how many to use. Larger vegetables can be countable or uncountable again depending on the context. In the market you would ask for a cabbage, but in a restaurant you would ask for some cabbage, or a portion of cabbage. If you see a vegetable in the single form before a noun then it is being used as an adjective, carrot soup or onion soup. Remember that in English adjectives never change. I hope this clarifies the position for you Bob
October 31, 2017
Bob has given you a good answer. I think the confusion may be relating to uncountable amounts. The more I am thinking about it, the more I can think of examples where you could use either singular or plural for uncountable amounts, at least for onions. :-) Does this soup contain onions? Does this soup contain onion? Both are correct. There's no cucumber in the salad. There are no cucumbers in the salad. Both are correct. In some cases I think the plural is more common and sounds more natural, but both seem correct. Is there potato in the casserole? There are no potatoes in it.
October 31, 2017
It depends on whether you want to talk about one or more. If youre buying one onion, then it till be singular. If youre talking about a vegetable in general, usually it is plural because you are talking about all of them, not just one.
October 31, 2017
