박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "може" mean 1) What does "може" mean in the following sentence? И аз може да стана като възрастните, които не се интересуват от нищо друго, освен от цифри. As I know, "може" is used with third person subject. аз should be used with "мога". Can "може" be used instead of "мога"? 2) What does "си" mean in the following sentence ? Ето затова си купих кутия с бои и моливи.
Oct 31, 2017 3:02 PM
Answers · 2
1) Yes, it can. Of course, in that sense, it isn't 1st. peson conjugation, but speaking in general, without a subject (we use 3rd p.s. in such cases), so the meaning is "it is possible" and not "I can" - most of the time they are interchangeable, though. 2) It's a reflexive particle, (showing that the verb action is directed to its subject), in this case " I bought a box for myself"
October 31, 2017
