TKT
Politeness level Can you please put the following phrases in order by politeness level? I'm getting confused. 아이스크림 사 아이스크림 사요 아이스크림 사 주세요 아이스크림 사 줘 아이스크림 사 줘요 Thank you!
Oct 31, 2017 7:22 PM
Answers · 2
1
주다 is adding nuance of asking favor and it has same politeness level Here are the 4 common conjugation list 사라 - 사 주라 사 - 사 줘 사요 - 사 줘요 삽시오 - 사 줍시오(not common) With honorific particle 시(used when the subject is elder person than speaker) 사시라 - 사 주시라(not common) 사셔 - 사 주셔(not common) 사세요 - 사 주세요 사십시오 - 사 주십시오 In the order of politeness level 사십시오 - 사 주십시오 사세요 - 사 주세요 사요 - 사 줘요 사 - 사 줘 사라 - 사 주라
November 1, 2017
1
From formal to informal 아이스크림 사주세요 ~ 아이스크림 사세요 아이스크림 사줘요 아이스크림 사줘 ~ 아이스크림 사 When you see 요, it means formal, and when you see 세 it means respectful. You can think of 세 as something like 'please' in English. When you see 주 or 줘, the meaning becomes a request rather than a command. ex: 아이스크림 사세요 ~ Please buy ice cream 아이스크림 사주세요 ~ Please buy me ice cream/Please buy ice cream for me
October 31, 2017
