Pedram
Correct usage of the word "peril" Hi there. Could someone please let me know if I use the word "peril" correctly in below sentence: Difficult journeys has many benefits to tourists. The most important one is that by facing peril and adventure, they can improve their confidence and self-esteem. Thank you!
Oct 31, 2017 7:47 PM
Answers · 4
It fits well. "Peril" is a close synonym for "danger." This is another case where "danger" is derived from Anglo-Saxon, "peril" from Latin by way of French, and "peril" is more dignified, formal, or literary-sounding. "Peril" is a stronger than "adventure." "Peril" means taking a really serious risk.
October 31, 2017
Yes, it fits well. Of course, peril means danger, so you would mean things like visiting an active volcano or jumping off a mountain with one of those flying suits. :-D And there are people who like that. As for me, I'd rather go to a museum. ;-)
October 31, 2017
