momo
depot How do you pronounce this word ? Do you say t sound ?
Oct 31, 2017 10:39 PM
Answers · 6
No, you do not pronounce [t]. Are you familiar with the international phonetic alphabet?
October 31, 2017
"Dee-poe" in American English, as Alison says. "Dep-oe " in British English. Nobody pronounces the the 't'. If you were to pronounce the 't', you probably wouldn't be understood.
November 1, 2017
No, the T is silent
November 1, 2017
You say "dee-poe"
October 31, 2017
If you google "depot dictionary", you will find many links to online dictionaries, such as Oxford and Cambridge, where you can listen to the American and British pronunciations.
October 31, 2017
