Alison Carlisle
What does “五福四海” mean? What does 五福四海 mean? Literally translated, it would mean something like "five fortune four sea", but what does that actually mean? Is it an idiom of some kind?
Oct 31, 2017 11:48 PM
Answers · 5
五湖四海。Five lakes four seas. Five lakes: Poyang Dongting Taihu Hongze Chaohu. 四海:Bohai, Yellow, East China, South China. 五湖四海 figuratively describes countrywide. or all parts of the world. above also said unity that one of metaphor.
November 1, 2017
"Five Happiness within Four Seas" is the literal translation. "Four Seas" means the world, as in English's Seven Seas. The Five Happiness are 1. Longevity 2. Wealth & Nobility 3. Health & Peace/Serenity (no upheavals in life), 4. To lead a virtuous life i.e. be benevolent 5. Meeting a good end. This means not to die by execution, violent death etc but to die peacefully in sleep. Figuratively, "may you find blessings wherever you go".
November 1, 2017
题主想表达的可能是“五湖四海”吧! 五湖四海指全国各地,有时也指世界各地。现有时也比喻广泛的团结。五湖说法不一,四海指东海、南海、西海、北海。 What the master wants to express may be "五湖四海"! All over the country, sometimes around the world. The present is also a metaphor for widespread solidarity. The five lakes are different in the east China sea, the south China sea, the western sea and the north sea.
November 1, 2017
指全国各地,有时也指世界各地。现有时也比喻广泛的团结。
November 1, 2017
