Jordana
Question(help) Hi, there Could you help me? 1) Is it wrong to say "Your texts are ONE of the best in this class" ? 2) Do you use "always used to think" or "always would think" in this sentence: "I had forgot how bad that smelt. Because, in theater, we learned how to use that, and I always used to think/I always would think that smelt terrible."? 3) A few people are trying to get a senator to drop a bill: - Time we sold Jacob on that trip to IndonesiaWhen Henry falls, we've got critical mass. Get a non-profit to sponsor a vacation. They give him face, he will pull it What do "henry falls" and "give him face" mean? Please. Thank you!
Nov 1, 2017 1:04 AM
Answers · 1
1) Is it wrong to say "Your texts are ONE of the best in this class" ? This is fine! 2) Do you use "always used to think" or "always would think" in this sentence: "I had forgot how bad that smelt. Because, in theater, we learned how to use that, and I always used to think/I always would think that smelt terrible."? Used to think is fine, or "I would always think" (word order is important here) ..."used to think" could imply that you don't think it smells bad anymore..."I would always think" is more descriptive of a memory, so this would probably be better in this context. 3) A few people are trying to get a senator to drop a bill: - Time we sold Jacob on that trip to Indonesia When Henry falls, we've got critical mass. Get a non-profit to sponsor a vacation. They give him face, he will pull it What do "henry falls" and "give him face" mean? I have no idea. These phrases are strange. Are they all together or from different contexts? - I think senators usually 'pass' a bill, not drop it, unless this is some kind of American slang or something that I don't know about... - to give face usually means to show someone respect...but I have no idea what they mean by "They give him face, he will pull it"
November 1, 2017
