David Evans
Aug Deutsch- I have to get used to something.. Ich muss mich an die Satzstellungen gewöhnen werden. Ich kann mich nie an die deutschen Satzstellungen gewöhnen.
Nov 1, 2017 9:15 AM
Answers · 1
i have to get used to something - "ich muss mich an etwas gewöhnen" "Ich muss mich an die deutsche Satzstellung gewöhnen." "Ich muss mich an die Satzstellungen gewöhnen werden." is not correct "Ich werde mich an die Satzstellungen gewöhnen müssen." - Thats the future tense (the verb "werden" is the conjugated one) alternatively you could say "Ich muss an die Satzstellungen gewöhnt werden." That would be a passive. so someone else makes you used to the structure. "Ich muss von meinem Lehrer an die Satzstellungen gewöhnt werden." "Ich kann mich nie an die deutschen Satzstellungen gewöhnen." Since it is phrased in the present and you use the word "nie" it is a statement, that is true forever (in the past and in the future). Here i also interpret it as if you want to say - every time i look at a german sentence i think the structure is weird. i am not sure if that is, what you wanted to know, but i tried... also i realize, that there is may different options and thats why you said "Satzstellungen", but i think if you speak about sentence structure in general the word is almost always used in the singular "Satzstellung". If you speak about some specific examples you can however use it in the plural. e.g. "Ich gehe heute ins Kino" - or - "Heute gehe ich ins Kino". - "Das sind zwei mögliche Satzstellungen."
November 1, 2017
