[Deactivated user]
double object I'm confused with the arrangement of the two objects in the sentence below. ''In this chapter we compress into summary form the main issues discussed so far." I would normally just write as 'compress something into something', and I've never seen such use before. Is there any rule for this?
Nov 1, 2017 9:55 AM
Answers · 2
The preposition 'into' allows for this flexibility in word order, but you're right because the sentence can rewritten in the more common form you're familiar with: In this chapter we compress the major issues we've discussed so far into summary form. I imagine the author chose this less common, but still legitimate, word order for stylistic reasons. The meaning doesn't change though.
November 1, 2017
Will you try this link? https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/compress?fallbackFrom=british-grammar Your answer is in the second entry.
November 1, 2017
