F.Khalili
when to use (ㄴ/는)다면야 and what does it mean? 차량 10부제가 시행된다 면야 지금보다는 매연을 줄 일 수 있겠지요. please provide more examples and the korean translation. I also want to know when to use -(으)ㄹ지언정 and what's its difference with the current grammatical structure .Thank you in advance^^
Nov 1, 2017 10:24 AM
Answers · 2
차량 10부제가 시행된다면야 지금보다는 매연을 줄일 수 있겠지요. If the 10th-day-no-driving system really takes effect, there will be less exhaust gas than now. (ㄴ/는)다면야 - 앞의 사실이 이루어지는 조건 하에서는 뜻 It is used for the condition that fulfillment of an earnest desire 아들만 낳는다면야 무슨 일인들 못했겠어요? If I really give birth to a sun, I'll do whatever I can. 너희들만 건강하고 잘 된다면야 나야 더 바랄 게 없지. If you are really healthy and successful in the future, I don't have anything to wish. -(으)ㄹ지언정 - 어떤 사실을 인정하거나 가정하되, 뒷말이 앞말에 매이지 아니함을 나타낸다. This is described as being similar to ㄹ망정, with the same two meanings. However, this structure is slightly stronger. 1. The first meaning can be understood as “Even though…” or “Although…”. The first clause is (usually) a negative thing, and the second clause is a positive thing. You can think of it as interchangeable with “… 그럼에도 불구하고 …”. 굶을지언정 그런 것은 안 먹어. Even though I'm starving, I will not eat such thing. 2. The second is like saying “I’d rather … than …”. 비록 가난하게 살지언정 비굴하게 살지는 않겠다. I'd rather live poor than live servilely.
November 1, 2017
