Антон
the case of the word "пару" in the sentence "В последние пару лет" Why последние and пару are in different cases? Thanks very much for your attention
Nov 1, 2017 11:48 AM
Answers · 6
It's a difficult question... В последние пару лет: In this case: пару = несколько = few - В последние несколько лет последние пару дней = последние несколько дней Я купил последнюю пару книг In this case: пару = две = couple, two So, depends on the meaning of this word
November 1, 2017
accusative case for both words (plural form)
November 1, 2017
"Пара" in that case is not a noun itself, it's so called numeral (числительное) and you can't divide "пару лет" (these two words together indicate plural form)
November 1, 2017
