emar
Integrate in a group of friends, does it make sense? I need to say that : my friend are great because they helped me integrate in my new neighborhood. I don't know if there is another verb or phrase for this. Could I say I get integrated in the new city? Thank you
Nov 1, 2017 2:55 PM
Answers · 1
Hi. You are right. There are multiple ways to express this idea: 1. My friend are great because they helped me integrate into my new neighborhood. 2. My friend are great because they helped integrate me into my new neighborhood. 3. My friend are great because they helped assimilate me into my new neighborhood. 4. My friend are great because they helped me adapt to the new neighborhood.
November 1, 2017
