Mohammadreza
Would you do me a real favor and pronounce these two names? 1. Mike Oxley 2. Paul Sarbanes
Nov 1, 2017 3:02 PM
Answers · 2
Even for a native English speaker, there is absolutely no way to know the pronunciation of a name you haven't seen before. "Mike" and "Paul" are familiar. "Mike" rhymes with "strike" and "hike" and "like." "Paul" rhymes with "hall" and "ball" and "call." For "Oxley," it is easy to guess (correctly) that it is pronounced "the way you'd expect," like the word "Ox," followed by "lee," with the accent on "Ox." The second syllable rhymes with "he," "be," "she," etc. For "Sarbanes," because I've heard the name before, I know that the accent is on the first syllable, and that "Sar" as you'd expect, rhymes with "far" or "car" or "bar;" and that "-banes" rhymes with "cane" or "Jane" (or "stain" or "gain" or "pain.") In real life, if it is important--if you are about to read it aloud to an audience--you simply check. Nowadays, you would start with a Google search. I quickly find: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/pronunciation/english/the-sarbanes-oxley-act
November 1, 2017
