Laurence(何安傑)
Professional Teacher
“給___以賓語”與“給___賓語”有何不同? 教育不僅是傳授給人以知識 教育不僅是傳授給人知識 我肯定會給愛德華以很大的啟發 我肯定會給愛德華很大的啟發
Nov 2, 2017 4:25 AM
Answers · 7
你的例句中,第一句的以和第三句的以,含义是不同的。所以,表面上格式相同,其实含义不同。 第一句的以是“用”的意思,和前面的不仅结合,会给人话没说完的感觉,现代汉语就是,教育不仅是用知识传授给人,还要……。 而去掉以后,当然可以表达相同的含义,但是却成了普通的陈述句,陈述一个事实,“教育是不仅传授给人知识”。 而第三句的以,不是用的意思,而上个语词,古代就叫词,只起语气,调节音节的作用,没有实义。
November 2, 2017
They have the same meaning except for that when you add "以", it sounds more like ancient Chinese. Therefore it sounds more formal, if I have to give a context in which I put a "以", it must be when I am giving advice to others. I mean I wouldn't say 我一定能给他以帮助,because it sounds a bit pompous that give a hint that I'm so much better than him that he should regard me as important as a mentor of his. But some people might say 你应该给他以帮助。or 这个故事给我们以力量 (see the different? When you don't use "I" as the subject, it doesn't sound as pretentious) ,though not very common.
November 2, 2017
給___以賓語 比 給___賓語 更强调 賓語。 但是这个差别微小,实际使用中可以忽略。
November 2, 2017
我提醒外国朋友,不要用西方的思维方式理解汉语。就是不要用“给……以+宾语”这样的公式学习汉语。
November 2, 2017
