icespirit
Are both the options correct? —When and where shall we meet? —__________? A. How about in Sunshine Coffee at three o'clock B. How about Sunshine Coffee at three o'clock
Nov 2, 2017 8:31 AM
Answers · 5
I would say a is not incorrect, but does not sound natural. We are far more likely to say B.
November 2, 2017
You would need to use a verb before the preposition "in". You could say how about we meet in Sunshine Coffee. However, it is better to say meet at because you are talking about a specific place. The audience will know to go inside. Letter B is more common for spoken English. It works but is more informal
November 2, 2017
