yhemusa
How do you think about DATA being used as a countable noun? A dictionary tells me that DATA is used as plural in the north American Egnlish, and as mass noun in everyday English while as plural in scientistic context. Withought the real language environment, we rely on dictionaries very much, but sometimes there are real language uses that meke us lost. I've heard a famous enterpriser, nonnative to English, say 'datas' on the usa TV, and I noticed ( only by intuition though) that there seemed to be an elusive air flashing over the faces of the listeners that moment. So I tried to find it out if DATAs is acceptable or not. I find only two real usages that are apparently 'reasonable'. 1. And, by 2007, they had completed some new high-tech charts and datas that showed enormous deposits that nobody knew existed. 2. Distance between nasion to prosthion then the datas were statistical analysis (SPSS software). So what do you think generally about the use of DATAs, and what bout the above two uses?
Nov 2, 2017 10:30 AM
Answers · 3
I find another usage of DATAs in the corpus of COCA, written by the website editor. And I feel this use is reasonable and natural, where DATAs means a variety of different kinds of data. --- You might pay special attention to the comparisons between dates and countries and the new virtual corpora, .......
November 3, 2017
I find another usage of DATAs in the corpus of COCA, written by the website editor. And I feel this use is reasonable and natural, where DATAs means a variety of different kinds of data. --- You might pay special attention to the comparisons between dates and countries and the new virtual corpora, .......
November 3, 2017
And, how would you express ' different/ all kinds of data?
November 2, 2017
